St. Johns Music

Series 2015/16

 

     10/10/2015 - Evening Concert at 7.30PM

 

    Gildas Quartet

   

     Programme

     Haydn - Quartet in D major op. 20 no. 4

     Mendelssohn - Quartet in A minor op. 13 no. 2

     Ravel Quartet

 

 

  19th September 2015 at 6PM -

   Opening 2015/2016 season concert at St. Johns Music

   

     Programme

     Mozart: Divertimento in D, k.136

     Vivaldi: Four Seasons

     Tchaikovsky: Serenade

 

 

   10/09/2015 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

 

 

    Kuan-Yin Lin & Sally Law

 

     Programme

     Works by J.S.Bach, E.Ysaye & N.Paganini

 

    24/09/2015 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

 

    Aeon Duo - Rhythms of Mexico

   

    Programme

    Pieces by: Augustin Lara, Jose Pablo Moncayo,

    Máximo Ramón Ortiz, Macedonio Alcalá,

    Guadalupe Trigo, Blas Galindo

    (All pieces performed will be arrangements done by Aeon Duo)

BeFunky Collage DSC_0195 (1) Gildas photo 1 Aeon Duo

 

  22/10/2015 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

 

  Cassandra Matthews

   

   Programme

    Lachrimae Pavan - John Dowland

    Homenaje - Manuel de Falla

    Etude No. 8 - Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Un Sueno de la Floresta - Agustin Barrios-Mangore

    Nocturnal after John Dowland - Benjamin Britten

T92A4141

   

  12/11/2015 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

   

    Ensemble Hesperi

   

    Programme

    Works by:

    G.Bassano, J.S. Bach, G.Frescobaldi,

    C.P.E. Bach, J.Pachelbel, T.Tomkins, G.B. Fontana

 

IMG_3335

   

  14/01/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

   

    Flavia Hirte - flute

    Max Mausen - clarinet

   

    Programme

    G. Ph. Telemann : Sonata No. 1 in G Major

    R. Muzcinsky : Six Duos for Flute and Clarinet

    W. A. Mozart : Four Arias

    C. Kummer : Duo Concertant No. 1

    J. Rutter : Three American Miniatures

flaviamaxx

   

  28/01/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05 

   

    Eloise MacDonald - violin

    Alexandra Gracheva - piano

    Programme:

    Bach A Minor Sonata Andante

    Beethoven Sonata No. 2 in A Major

    Macmillan After the Tryst

    Ravel Sonata No. 2 in G Major

28.01

   

  11/02/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

   

    Valeria Kurbatova - harp

   

   

    Programme

    Works by Bach, Albeniz, Chopin, Schubert

IMG_2135

 

  13/02/2016 - Evening Concert at 7PM

   

    Messages Quartet

    Programme:

    Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in D Major op. 20 no. 4

    Simon Laks - String Quartet no. 3 "On Polish Folk Themes"

    ----

    D. Shostakovich - String Quartet no. 8

12235601_10153659170295396_769237122_o

   

  10/03/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

   

       Patrycja Mynarska - violin

       Jennifer Lee - piano

   

        Programme:

        Johannes Brahms - Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78

 

        Maurice Ravel -  Tzigane (Rapsodie de concert)

10.03.2016

   

  12/03/2016 - Evening Concert at 7PM

   

   Marsyas Trio  

    Programme:

    Haydn, Firsova, Couperin, Prokofiev, Czerny

Marsyas Trio

   

  24/03/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05 

      Leander Kippenberg - cello

        Edward Liddall - piano

   

        Programme

        Stravinsky - Introduzione, Serenata and Aria of the Suite Italienne

        Beethoven cello sonata in C Major Op. 102

        Debussy cello sonata in D minor

24.03

   

  14/04/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05 

   

       Maria Gilicel (violin) & Aaron Lott (piano)

        Programme

        Penderecki - Cadenza

        Bach - Sarabande

        Elgar - Violin sonata

12695115_10208285312517885_348972119_o Aaron picture

   

  28/04/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05 

 

    Jacob Bettinelli (baritone) &

      Connie Luk (piano)

        Programme:

               Compositions by R. Vaughan Williams

            Roger Quilter

            Ivor Gurney

            Bellini, Leoncavallo, Mahler , Duparc, Strauss

image1 (1) image2

 

  30/04/2016 - Evening Concert at 7.30PM

   

         Romana Szczepaniak - violin

           Grzegorz Mania - piano

           Programme:

          W.A.Mozart - Adagio

          J. Brahms - Scherzo in c minor from the F.A.E sonata

          K. Szymanowski - Nocturn and Tarantella No 1 Op 28

          E.Elgar - Sonata for violin and piano in e minor Op 82

img_4617

   

  14/05/2016 - Evening Concert at 7PM

   

       Royal Baroque

    ‘Italian Stravaganza:

   

                                                                                 http://www.royalbaroque.co.uk/          

royal baroque

   

   26/05/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

 

       Ben Shibolet - cello

   

        Programme:        

         Beethoven - E flat variations

         Respighi - Adagio con Variazione

         Mendelssohn - Variations concertante

4a4a056a230c246c650afb0d08d904a0

   

  28/05/2016 - Evening Concert at 7PM

   

       St Johns Music First Anniversary Concert

            Romana Szczepaniak, Jaga Klimaszewska & Silk Street Sinfonia

             

             Programme:

             Walton - Sonata for Strings

             Bach - Double violin concerto

                                                                               

DSC_0195 (1)

   

   09/06/2016 - Lunchtime recital at 13:05

 

      Francina Moll Salord - violin

 

       Programme

       Pieces by: Bartok, Lera Auerbach,E. Bagdasarian & S. Prokofiev

11155038_10152990291888197_4784975055576053596_o

   

  09/07/2016 - Evening Concert at 7PM

         

                      Jackson Beilby Duo

           

             Programme:

             Mozart - Duo in G KV423

             Martinu - 3 Madrigals

             Handel/Halvorsen - Passacaglia

MartynAnn